Shop Happy! Introducing buy now, pay later with Shop Pay!

All About Shea Butter


Shea Butter is a fat extracted from the nuts of the African Shea Tree (latin: Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea is one of the staples of the beauty industry showing up in everything from body butters to lip sticks to hair conditioners. Shea butter is solid at warm temperatures and begins to melt around 72 degrees.  Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region. Global Girl shea butter comes from the country of Ghana.

The nutritional benefits of shea butter are:

  • Linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and oleic fatty acids, ingredients that balance oils on your skin
  • Vitamins A, E, and F, antioxidant vitamins that promote circulation and healthy skin cell growth
  • Triglycerides, the fatty part of the shea nut that nourishes and conditions your skin
  • Cetyl esters, the waxy part of the shea nut butter that conditions skin and locks in moisture
  • Cinnamate esters which have been shown to exhibit anti-inflammatory properties.

Below are some other resources that speak to shea butter's benefits: